Cateye Diode Laser CEL/CEF

The MOGLabs cateye diode laser offers a new twist in external cavity diode lasers. A cateye reflector and ultranarrow filter replace the alignment-sensitive diffraction grating of conventional Littrow and Litman-Metcalf designs.

The CEL is robust, stable, acoustically inert and it is inherently self-aligning so you can tune tens of nanometres without having to realign. In combination with MOGLabs electronics, the linewidth can be well below 100 kHz. Many laser diode wavelengths are available, for example 520nm, 633-639nm, 657nm, 671nm, 679nm, 689nm, 698nm,707/707nm, 729nm, 759nm, 767nm, 770-820nm, 820-895nm, 920-935nm, 960nm, 1010-1016nm, 1033nm, 1092nm, 1120nm, 1550nm, 1612nm at powers up to 200mW extra‚Äźcavity.

Enjoy the rock-solid stability normally expected only from DFB and DBR diodes – but with wide-range tunability, order-of-magnitude smaller linewidth, broader range of wavelengths, much lower sensitivity to optical feedback – and much lower diode cost.

Features

  • Cateye filter design
  • Fast piezo feedback
  • Precision wavelength adjustment
  • High bandwidth direct modulation
  • Microwave RF modulation
  • Diode protection circuit and relay
  • Acoustically inert and passively stable
  • Narrow linewidth
  • Low frequency-noise
  • Self-aligning
  • High feedback bandwidth
  • Use with MOGLabs external cavity diode laser controller, or your existing commercial or home-made electronic

Datasheet

CEL Cateye diode laser

CEF Extended cateye diode laser

CEF extended cateye diode laser

The MOGLabs cateye diode laser is also available in an extended chassis which allows internal mounting of a Faraday isolator, and single-mode fibre coupling. Fibre coupling is extremely simple and stable using two mirrors (or one mirror and PBS beamsplitter cube, for access to a second beam for frequency stabilisation). We typically use Schafter Kirchhoff couplers as shown but can also use Thorlabs FiberPort adapters. Coupling efficiency is over 70% with near infra-red diodes.

Applications

This product could be used for the following applications:

  • Laser cooling and trapping
  • Bose-Einstein condensation
  • Quantum optics: pump-probe
  • Electromagnetic transparency and slow light
  • Time and frequency standards
  • Laser spectroscopy
  • Physics teaching labs

Manufacturer

This product is manufactured by MOGLabs.

Products in this category

Optical Amplifier MOA/MSA

LDL Littrow "desmo" Laser

Cateye Diode Laser CEL/CEF

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Ultra-Compact Short-Pulse, 808 to 980nm, 1W

Lumentum L4 Series High Power Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 830nm, 1 to 2W

Power Technology Laser Diodes, 375 to 1600nm, 5 to 1600mW

BDS-SMY Small size picosecond Diode Laser, 532, 561 and 594nm

Multi-line Laser Platform - Oxxius Laser Combiners

BDL-SMN Series Picosecond Diode Laser, 375 to 785nm, synchronisation input

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Multi-Wavelength Emission, 635 to 1550nm, 2W

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator High Pulse Repetition Rate, 635 to 1550nm, 15 to 20W

Power Technology Instrument Quality (IQ Series) Diode Lasers, 375 to 1600nm, 4.5 to 1350mW

Lumentum L4 Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 915 to 940, 10W

Lumentum L4S Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 915 to 940nm, 12W

Lumentum ST Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Pump Laser Module, 908 to 950nm, 120 to 140W

BDS-MM Small size ps Diode Laser, 405 to 915nm, Multi-mode output

BDS-SM Small size Picosecond Diode Laser, 375 to 1064nm, Single Mode Output

Oxxius LaserBoxx HPE Series High Power Laser Diode Module, 375 to 940nm, 0.4 to 1.2W

Power Technology Grande Series High Power Laser Diode, 450 to 980nm, 0.65 to 10W

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Packaged Short-Pulse, 808 to 980nm, 1W

Oxxius, LaserBoxx LBX Series Low Noise Laser Diode Module, 375 to 1064nm, 50 to 500mW

Oxxius LaserBoxx LBX-xxxS Series Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Stabilised Laser Diode Module, 532.3 to 830nm, 40 to 500mW

Power Technology High Precision (CK Series) Diode Lasers, 375 to 1600nm, 15 to 100mW

Lumentum 54xx Series Single Mode Diode Laser, 810 to 852nm, 50 to 200mW

ID Quantique ID300 Short-Pulse Laser Source, 1310 to 1550nm, 0.7 to 1mW

Lumentum IDL Series Direct-Diode Laser System, 940nm, 90 to 180W

Lumentum 63xx Series High Brightness Diode Laser, 915 to 976nm, 10W

Back to Top

Back to Top