Power Technology Grande Series High Power Laser Diode, 450 to 980nm, 0.65 to 10W

Continuous wave diode laser with wavelengths from 450 to 980nm, power from 0.65 to 10W and optional output power modulation.

Features

  • Continuous wave
  • Wavelength 450 to 980nm
  • Power 0.65 to 10W
  • Optional output power modulation

Datasheet

Product Description

The Grande laser provides up to 20W of optical power for demanding applications that require high output powers.

Controlled by an internal micro-processor, the design features an LCD display, which provides users safety status as well as real time information on power current settings and internal temperature. Drive current and bias settings are user controllable with 12 bits of resolution (4096 steps). The Grande features passive cooling for the circuitry and laser. Input to the module is typically 5V DC, while blue and green lasers require 8V DC.

  • High pointing stability
  • Wide range of powers and fan angles
  • High intensity
  • Adjustable focus
  • Rugged, industrial-grade design

Applications

This product could be used for the following applications:

  • Light-duty material processing
  • Localized heating
  • Display
  • Machine vision

Manufacturer

This product is manufactured by Power Technology Inc.

Products in this category

Optical Amplifier MOA/MSA

LDL Littrow "desmo" Laser

Cateye Diode Laser CEL/CEF

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Ultra-Compact Short-Pulse, 808 to 980nm, 1W

Lumentum L4 Series High Power Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 830nm, 1 to 2W

Power Technology Laser Diodes, 375 to 1600nm, 5 to 1600mW

BDS-SMY Small size picosecond Diode Laser, 532, 561 and 594nm

Multi-line Laser Platform - Oxxius Laser Combiners

BDL-SMN Series Picosecond Diode Laser, 375 to 785nm, synchronisation input

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Multi-Wavelength Emission, 635 to 1550nm, 2W

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator High Pulse Repetition Rate, 635 to 1550nm, 15 to 20W

Power Technology Instrument Quality (IQ Series) Diode Lasers, 375 to 1600nm, 4.5 to 1350mW

Lumentum L4 Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 915 to 940, 10W

Lumentum L4S Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 915 to 940nm, 12W

Lumentum ST Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Pump Laser Module, 908 to 950nm, 120 to 140W

BDS-MM Small size ps Diode Laser, 405 to 915nm, Multi-mode output

BDS-SM Small size Picosecond Diode Laser, 375 to 1064nm, Single Mode Output

Oxxius LaserBoxx HPE Series High Power Laser Diode Module, 375 to 940nm, 0.4 to 1.2W

Power Technology Grande Series High Power Laser Diode, 450 to 980nm, 0.65 to 10W

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Packaged Short-Pulse, 808 to 980nm, 1W

Oxxius, LaserBoxx LBX Series Low Noise Laser Diode Module, 375 to 1064nm, 50 to 500mW

Oxxius LaserBoxx LBX-xxxS Series Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Stabilised Laser Diode Module, 532.3 to 830nm, 40 to 500mW

Power Technology High Precision (CK Series) Diode Lasers, 375 to 1600nm, 15 to 100mW

Lumentum 54xx Series Single Mode Diode Laser, 810 to 852nm, 50 to 200mW

ID Quantique ID300 Short-Pulse Laser Source, 1310 to 1550nm, 0.7 to 1mW

Lumentum IDL Series Direct-Diode Laser System, 940nm, 90 to 180W

Lumentum 63xx Series High Brightness Diode Laser, 915 to 976nm, 10W

Back to Top

Back to Top