Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator High Pulse Repetition Rate, 635 to 1550nm, 15 to 20W

Pulsed diode laser with wavelengths from 635 to 1550nm, power from 15 to 20W, energy from 1 to 2.5mJ, repetition rate from 1 to 10kHz and pulsewidth from 100 to 200ns.

Features

  • Pulsed
  • Wavelength 635 to 1550nm
  • Power 15 to 20W
  • Energy 1 to 2.5mJ
  • Repetition rate 1 to 10kHz
  • Pulsewidth 100 to 200ns

Datasheet

Product Description

This diode illuminator product integrates a laser diode and a driver board whose combination allows generation of nanosecond pulses. Laser diode design and manufacturing benefit from the sound know-how of Quantel’s diode department in hard solder technology already developed for quasi-continuous wave (QCW) laser diodes to ensure efficiency and reliability.

This diode illuminator can generate pulses from 100 to 200ns with energies from 1 to 2.5mJ depending on the pulse width. It can support high pulse repetition rates (up to 10kHz) with a maximum average power of 20W.
The module integrates a laser diode and a driver board into a closed protective housing. Components of the module have been selected to provide the highest possible efficiency, leading to a low power consumption. Additional equipment required to operate this illuminator, such as external 12V DC power supplies, function generator and thermoelectric assembly for active cooling, can be provided as an option.

With its proprietary technology for nanosecond pulsed laser diode illuminators, Quantel offers unique laser sources that are compact, low-cost and highly efficient. While high output average power (typically higher than 2W) will require a suitable cooling system, low output average powers make these laser diode sources ideal for integration into portable and even hand held devices.

  • Fast axis collimation of diode bars included
  • High reliability (> 100 x 10EE9 shots)
  • Robust design integrated into a closed protecting housing

Applications

This product could be used for the following applications:

  • Ultrasound generation
  • Photoacoustics
  • Near infrared spectroscopy
  • 3D flash LIDAR
  • Time of flight

Manufacturer

This product is manufactured by Quantel.

Products in this category

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Ultra-Compact Short-Pulse, 808 to 980nm, 1W

Lumentum L4 Series High Power Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 830nm, 1 to 2W

Power Technology Laser Diodes, 375 to 1600nm, 5 to 1600mW

Becker and Hickl BDS-SMY Series Picosecond and Continuous Wave Diode Laser, 532 to 594nm, 0.3 to 0.5mW

Oxxius, Laser Combiner L2C, L4Cc And L6Cc, 375 to 1064nm, 50 to 500mW

Becker and Hickl BDL-SMN Series Picosecond and Continuous Wave Diode Laser, 375 to 785nm, 40 to 500mW

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Multi-Wavelength Emission, 635 to 1550nm, 2W

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator High Pulse Repetition Rate, 635 to 1550nm, 15 to 20W

Power Technology Instrument Quality (IQ Series) Diode Lasers, 375 to 1600nm, 4.5 to 1350mW

Lumentum L4 Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 915 to 940, 10W

Lumentum L4S Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 915 to 940nm, 12W

Lumentum ST Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Pump Laser Module, 908 to 950nm, 120 to 140W

Becker and Hickl BDS-MM Series Picosecond Diode Laser, 405 to 915nm, 10 to 60mW

Becker and Hickl BDS-SM Series Picosecond Diode Laser, 375 to 1064nm, 1 to 50mW

Oxxius LaserBoxx HPE Series High Power Laser Diode Module, 375 to 940nm, 0.4 to 1.2W

Power Technology Grande Series High Power Laser Diode, 450 to 980nm, 0.65 to 10W

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Packaged Short-Pulse, 808 to 980nm, 1W

Oxxius, LaserBoxx LBX Series Low Noise Laser Diode Module, 375 to 1064nm, 50 to 500mW

Oxxius LaserBoxx LBX-xxxS Series Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Stabilised Laser Diode Module, 532.3 to 830nm, 40 to 500mW

Power Technology High Precision (CK Series) Diode Lasers, 375 to 1600nm, 15 to 100mW

Lumentum 54xx Series Single Mode Diode Laser, 810 to 852nm, 50 to 200mW

ID Quantique ID300 Short-Pulse Laser Source, 1310 to 1550nm, 0.7 to 1mW

Lumentum IDL Series Direct-Diode Laser System, 940nm, 90 to 180W

Lumentum 63xx Series High Brightness Diode Laser, 915 to 976nm, 10W

Back to Top

Back to Top