BDL-SMN Series Picosecond Diode Laser, 375 to 785nm, synchronisation input

BDL SMC diode lasers

Pulsed and continuous wave diode laser with wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, power from 40 to 500mW, repetition rate from 20 to 80MHz and pulsewidth from 40 to 300ps.

Features

  • Pulse Width Down to 40 ps
  • Repetition Rate 20 MHz / 50 MHz / 80 MHz / CW (Switchable)
  • Wavelength 375 to 785nm
  • Optical Power Up to 50 mW
  • Free Beam or Single-Mode Fiber Output
  • Fast ON / OFF / Multiplexing Capability
  • All Electronics Integrated
  • Synchronisation Input

Datasheet

Product Description

Becker and Hickl's diode laser modules are available in the blue, ultraviolet and red spectral regions with pulse durations down to 40ps and 20, 50 or 80MHz repetition rates. The SMN series offer continuous wave (CW) or picosecond pulsed operation together with an optional single-mode fiber coupler.

Multifrequency picosecond diode lasers at 375, 405, 440, 473, 488, 515, 640, 685, 785nm and 1064nm pulse widths down to 40ps with beam correction optics and synchronisation input. All feature low skew trigger output and extremely low radio frequency (RF) noise.

With repetition rates of 20, 50 and 80MHz (switchable on the unit), these sources are ideal for fluorescence lifetime imaging (FLIM) based on time correlated single photon counting (TCSPC) acquisition. The diodes have fully integrated control electronics, are thermoelectrically cooled and require only a simple 9/12v power supply.

The SMN series are available in both CW and picosecond regimes, and feature an optional connector for a single mode fiber with a 60% connection efficiency. The connectorised version eases fitment to confocal microscopes TCSPC.

Becker and Hickl offer an extensive range of instrumentation for TCSPC including single photon counting detectors and computer plug-in cards for TCSPC.

  • Extremely low RF noise
  • Low skew trigger output
  • Available with single-mode fiber connector

Applications

This product could be used for the following applications:

  • TCSPC
  • Detector calibration
  • Cellular and tissue fluorescence
  • Laser scanning microscopy
  • Biomedical imaging and analysis
  • Fluorescence correlation spectroscopy
  • Fluorescence lifetimes
  • Fluorescence

Manufacturer

This product is manufactured by Becker and Hickl GmbH.

Products in this category

Optical Amplifier MOA/MSA

LDL Littrow "desmo" Laser

Cateye Diode Laser CEL/CEF

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Ultra-Compact Short-Pulse, 808 to 980nm, 1W

Lumentum L4 Series High Power Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 830nm, 1 to 2W

Power Technology Laser Diodes, 375 to 1600nm, 5 to 1600mW

BDS-SMY Small size picosecond Diode Laser, 532, 561 and 594nm

Multi-line Laser Platform - Oxxius Laser Combiners

BDL-SMN Series Picosecond Diode Laser, 375 to 785nm, synchronisation input

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Multi-Wavelength Emission, 635 to 1550nm, 2W

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator High Pulse Repetition Rate, 635 to 1550nm, 15 to 20W

Power Technology Instrument Quality (IQ Series) Diode Lasers, 375 to 1600nm, 4.5 to 1350mW

Lumentum L4 Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 915 to 940, 10W

Lumentum L4S Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 915 to 940nm, 12W

Lumentum ST Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Pump Laser Module, 908 to 950nm, 120 to 140W

BDS-MM Small size ps Diode Laser, 405 to 915nm, Multi-mode output

BDS-SM Small size Picosecond Diode Laser, 375 to 1064nm, Single Mode Output

Oxxius LaserBoxx HPE Series High Power Laser Diode Module, 375 to 940nm, 0.4 to 1.2W

Power Technology Grande Series High Power Laser Diode, 450 to 980nm, 0.65 to 10W

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Packaged Short-Pulse, 808 to 980nm, 1W

Oxxius, LaserBoxx LBX Series Low Noise Laser Diode Module, 375 to 1064nm, 50 to 500mW

Oxxius LaserBoxx LBX-xxxS Series Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Stabilised Laser Diode Module, 532.3 to 830nm, 40 to 500mW

Power Technology High Precision (CK Series) Diode Lasers, 375 to 1600nm, 15 to 100mW

Lumentum 54xx Series Single Mode Diode Laser, 810 to 852nm, 50 to 200mW

ID Quantique ID300 Short-Pulse Laser Source, 1310 to 1550nm, 0.7 to 1mW

Lumentum IDL Series Direct-Diode Laser System, 940nm, 90 to 180W

Lumentum 63xx Series High Brightness Diode Laser, 915 to 976nm, 10W

Back to Top

Back to Top