Power Technology Laser Diodes, 375 to 1600nm, 5 to 1600mW

Laser Diodes

Continuous wave diode laser with wavelengths from 375 to 1600nm, power from 5 to 1600mW and optional output power modulation.

Features

  • Continuous wave
  • Wavelength 375 to 1600nm
  • Power 5 to 1600mW
  • Optional output power modulation

Datasheet

Product Description

Power Technology Inc (PTI) offer thousands of laser diode module configurations. Choose wavelengths from 375nm to 1550nm and power ranging from mW to Watts.

To meet the needs of your application, PTI offers two types of modulation: transistor-transistor logic (TTL) and analog. PTI's TTL lasers are capable of modulation from continuous wave (CW) to 100MHz. Users can program these modules to enable, inhibit, or modulate a laser, making them excellent resources for synchronised applications.

PTI offers a number of lasers that employ anamorphic correcting prisms to account for the naturally divergent, elliptical, and astigmatic nature of beams produced by laser diodes. Several modules are available that incorporate a microlensed laser diode to produce a circular, diffraction-limited beam. Still others can achieve beam circularisation by coupling the beam into a fiber optic. All PTI laser modules are designed to provide a stable operating temperature for the diode.

Options include: thermoelectric control, circularised output beams (infrared & visible), line generation / pattern generation / beam expanders, quality glass optics, high speed, high current modulation up to 100MHz, digital control options, fiber optic coupling, continuous wave, modulated and pulsed.

  • Multiple laser diodes available
  • CW, modulated or pulsed options

Applications

This product could be used for the following applications:

  • Confocal microscopy
  • Laser induced fluorescence (LIF)
  • Spectroscopy
  • Biomedical imaging / analysis
  • MRI and medical imaging
  • Cellular and tissue fluorescence
  • DNA sequencing
  • Particle and droplet sizing
  • Fluorescence lifetime imaging (FLIM)

Manufacturer

This product is manufactured by Power Technology Inc.

Products in this category

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Ultra-Compact Short-Pulse, 808 to 980nm, 1W

Lumentum L4 Series High Power Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 830nm, 1 to 2W

Power Technology Laser Diodes, 375 to 1600nm, 5 to 1600mW

BDS-SMY Small size picosecond Diode Laser, 532, 561 and 594nm

Oxxius, Laser Combiner L2C, L4Cc And L6Cc, 375 to 1064nm, 50 to 500mW

BDL-SMN Series Picosecond Diode Laser, 375 to 785nm, synchronisation input

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Multi-Wavelength Emission, 635 to 1550nm, 2W

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator High Pulse Repetition Rate, 635 to 1550nm, 15 to 20W

Power Technology Instrument Quality (IQ Series) Diode Lasers, 375 to 1600nm, 4.5 to 1350mW

Lumentum L4 Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 915 to 940, 10W

Lumentum L4S Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 915 to 940nm, 12W

Lumentum ST Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Pump Laser Module, 908 to 950nm, 120 to 140W

BDS-MM Small size ps Diode Laser, 405 to 915nm, Multi-mode output

BDS-SM Small size Picosecond Diode Laser, 375 to 1064nm, Single Mode Output

Oxxius LaserBoxx HPE Series High Power Laser Diode Module, 375 to 940nm, 0.4 to 1.2W

Power Technology Grande Series High Power Laser Diode, 450 to 980nm, 0.65 to 10W

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Packaged Short-Pulse, 808 to 980nm, 1W

Oxxius, LaserBoxx LBX Series Low Noise Laser Diode Module, 375 to 1064nm, 50 to 500mW

Oxxius LaserBoxx LBX-xxxS Series Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Stabilised Laser Diode Module, 532.3 to 830nm, 40 to 500mW

Power Technology High Precision (CK Series) Diode Lasers, 375 to 1600nm, 15 to 100mW

Lumentum 54xx Series Single Mode Diode Laser, 810 to 852nm, 50 to 200mW

ID Quantique ID300 Short-Pulse Laser Source, 1310 to 1550nm, 0.7 to 1mW

Lumentum IDL Series Direct-Diode Laser System, 940nm, 90 to 180W

Lumentum 63xx Series High Brightness Diode Laser, 915 to 976nm, 10W

Back to Top

Back to Top