Lumentum IDL Series Direct-Diode Laser System, 940nm, 90 to 180W

Industrial Diode Laser System

Continuous wave diode laser with a wavelength of 940nm and power from 90 to 180W.

Features

  • Continuous wave
  • Wavelength 940nm
  • Power 90 to 180W

Datasheet

Product Description

The IDL series direct-diode laser system from Lumentum provides up to 180W of multimode laser power at 940nm. This air-cooled, direct-diode laser system performs in the most demanding industrial manufacturing environments.

The key to the IDL series air-cooled, direct-diode laser system is the implementation of single emitter architecture based on Lumentum's proven and widely adopted L4 diode lasers. Each diode laser emitter operates in parallel and is unaffected by thermal crosstalk that can damage other emitters and is common in competing technologies. This yields an extremely reliable, scalable product that performs in the most demanding industrial manufacturing environments.

The IDL series systems and modules also include multiple point monitoring of the individual output power of each diode emitter, ambient and internal system temperatures, various critical system voltages and other key functions.

The IDL series are ideally suited for plastic welding, selective soldering and heat treating.

  • High-reliability, individual emitter architecture
  • Air-cooled
  • 400µm or 600µm, 0.22 numerical aperture (NA) output
  • Best-in-class top-hat beam profile
  • Armoured fiber delivery

Applications

This product could be used for the following applications:

  • Machining
  • Materials processing
  • Laser welding

Manufacturer

This product is manufactured by Lumentum.

Products in this category

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Ultra-Compact Short-Pulse, 808 to 980nm, 1W

Lumentum L4 Series High Power Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 830nm, 1 to 2W

Power Technology Laser Diodes, 375 to 1600nm, 5 to 1600mW

BDS-SMY Small size picosecond Diode Laser, 532, 561 and 594nm

Oxxius, Laser Combiner L2C, L4Cc And L6Cc, 375 to 1064nm, 50 to 500mW

BDL-SMN Series Picosecond Diode Laser, 375 to 785nm, synchronisation input

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Multi-Wavelength Emission, 635 to 1550nm, 2W

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator High Pulse Repetition Rate, 635 to 1550nm, 15 to 20W

Power Technology Instrument Quality (IQ Series) Diode Lasers, 375 to 1600nm, 4.5 to 1350mW

Lumentum L4 Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 915 to 940, 10W

Lumentum L4S Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Laser, 915 to 940nm, 12W

Lumentum ST Series Fiber-Coupled Diode Pump Laser Module, 908 to 950nm, 120 to 140W

BDS-MM Small size ps Diode Laser, 405 to 915nm, Multi-mode output

BDS-SM Small size Picosecond Diode Laser, 375 to 1064nm, Single Mode Output

Oxxius LaserBoxx HPE Series High Power Laser Diode Module, 375 to 940nm, 0.4 to 1.2W

Power Technology Grande Series High Power Laser Diode, 450 to 980nm, 0.65 to 10W

Quantel Pulsed Laser Diode Illuminator Packaged Short-Pulse, 808 to 980nm, 1W

Oxxius, LaserBoxx LBX Series Low Noise Laser Diode Module, 375 to 1064nm, 50 to 500mW

Oxxius LaserBoxx LBX-xxxS Series Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Stabilised Laser Diode Module, 532.3 to 830nm, 40 to 500mW

Power Technology High Precision (CK Series) Diode Lasers, 375 to 1600nm, 15 to 100mW

Lumentum 54xx Series Single Mode Diode Laser, 810 to 852nm, 50 to 200mW

ID Quantique ID300 Short-Pulse Laser Source, 1310 to 1550nm, 0.7 to 1mW

Lumentum IDL Series Direct-Diode Laser System, 940nm, 90 to 180W

Lumentum 63xx Series High Brightness Diode Laser, 915 to 976nm, 10W

Back to Top

Back to Top