id220 Single Photon Counter

id220 Single Photon Counter

Now available with Multimode fiber input: id220 Free-running Near-Infrared Photon Counter. The id220 from ID Quantique is a free-running single photon detection module for the near infrared range 900 - 1700nm. The id220 is the first single-photon detection module built around an InGaAs/InP Negative Feedback avalanche photodiode. It provides a cost-effective solution for applications in which asynchronous photon detection is essential.

The id220 brings a major breakthrough for single photon detection in free-running mode at telecom wavelengths. It is the first single-photon detection module built around an InGaAs/InP passively quenched avalanche photodiode. It provides a cost-effective solution for applications in which asynchronous photon detection is essential. The cooled InGaAs/InP avalanche photodiode and associated electronics have been specially designed for achieving low dark count and afterpulsing rates in free-running mode. The module can operate at detection probability levels of 10%, 15% and 20% with a deadtime that can be set between 1us and 25us. Arrival time of photons is reflected by a 100ns TTL pulse available on an SMA connector with a timing resolution as low as 250ps at 20% efficiency. A simple USB interface allows the user to set the efficiency level and the deadtime. A standard FC/PC connector with a single mode fiber is provided as optical input. The id220 comes with a +12V 60W adapter .

Features

  • Spectral range 1000 to 1650nm
  • Asynchronous detection mode (free-running)
  • 10%, 15 and 20% photon detection probability
  • 1µs-25µs adjustable deadtime
  • Timing resolution as low as 250ps
  • Low dark count and afterpulsing rates
  • SMF optical input
  • 100ns TTL output pulse at SMA connector

Datasheet

Applications

This product could be used for the following applications:

  • Quantum Cryptography
  • Single photon counting detector
  • LIDAR
  • Spectroscopy
  • Photoluminescence
  • Fluorescence

Manufacturer

This product is manufactured by id Quantique.

Back to Top

Back to Top