Privacy Notice: Your Personal Data

What we need

Photonic Solutions Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

We only collect basic personal data about you which includes name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep it

Your basic personal data will be kept by us for the duration of our service to you and, at the conclusion of our service to you, thereafter for one year.

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of other new products, future offers, company updates and services we provide.

We use the services of MailChimp, as a processor, to create and send our newsletters. Your information is not shared with any other third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

Please click the link below if this is something you would like to sign up to.

Please sign me up to receive an e-mailed newsletter from Photonic Solutions Ltd.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we keep about you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Our Data Protection Officer is Elaine Blackwood and you can contact her at

Back to Top

Back to Top